§5102. Insolvency.
  • (a) General rule.--A debtor is insolvent if, at fair valuations, the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets.
    (b) Presumption of insolvency.--A debtor who is generally not paying the debtor's debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent. This presumption shall impose on the party against whom the presumption is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of insolvency is more probable than its existence.
    (c) When partnerships are insolvent.--A partnership is insolvent under subsection (a) if, at fair valuations, the sum of the partnership's debts is greater than the aggregate of all of the partnership's assets and the sum of the excess of the value of each general partner's nonpartnership assets over the partner's nonpartnership debts.
    (d) Exclusion of certain assets.--Assets under this section do not include property that has been transferred, concealed or removed with intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors or that has been transferred in a manner making the transfer fraudulent under this chapter.
    (e) Exclusion of certain debts.--Debts under this section do not include an obligation to the extent it is secured by a valid lien on property of the debtor not included as an asset.