§1954. Merger of subsequent amendments.
  • Whenever a statute has been more than once amended, the latest amendment shall be read into the original statute as previously amended and not into such statute as originally enacted. This rule applies whether or not the previous amendment is referred to and whether or not its language is incorporated in the latest amendment. If the insertions in and the deletions from the statute made by the previous amendment are not incorporated in the later, they shall nevertheless be read into the later amendment as though they had in fact been incorporated therein.