§1404. Public information lists.
  • (a) Establishment.--
    (1) A commission shall provide for computer inquiries concerning individual registered electors. With respect to each registered elector who is the subject of an inquiry, the information provided shall contain the name, address, date of birth and voting history. Upon request, the commission shall supply a printed record for each such elector subject to the provisions of this part. In addition, the commission may make available for inspection a printed or computerized public information list containing the name, address, date of birth and voting history of each registered elector in the county.
    (2) The list may also include information on voting districts.
    (3) The list may not contain the digitized or electronic signature or SURE registration number of the registered elector.
    (b) Access.--
    (1) The secretary may promulgate reasonable regulations governing access to the list.
    (2) No individual inspecting the list may tamper with or alter it.
    (3) No individual who inspects the list or who acquires names of registered electors from the list may use information contained in the list for purposes unrelated to elections, political activities or law enforcement. Before inspecting the list or obtaining names of registered electors or other information from the list, the individual must provide identification to the public official having custody of the public information list and must state in writing that any information obtained from the list will not be used for purposes unrelated to elections, political activities or law enforcement.
    (c) Copies.--
    (1) The commission shall provide paper copies of the public information lists and may provide copies in some other form to any registered elector in this Commonwealth within ten days of receiving a written request accompanied by payment of the cost of reproduction and postage. The cost of the copies shall be determined by the office providing copies.
    (2) An individual who inspects or acquires a copy of a public information list may not use any information contained in it for purposes unrelated to elections, political activities or law enforcement.