§3136. Relation to other laws.
  • (a) Limitations upon department.--Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to authorize, diminish or expand the existing authority of the department, including the Environmental Quality Board, to regulate, control or require permits for the withdrawal or use of water. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to authorize, diminish or expand the existing authority of the department under the act of June 22, 1937 (P.L.1987, No.394), known as The Clean Streams Law. Further, nothing set forth in this chapter, any regulations adopted under this chapter or in the State water plan shall authorize the department to take any action to:
    (1) Modify or impair any permits, agreements or other approvals issued under other State statutes or vested rights related to water withdrawals or uses.
    (2) Interfere with or impose additional conditions upon the use or operation of any existing reservoir or water storage facility.
    (3) Regulate or impose any conditions upon any activity or use not currently authorized under applicable State statutes and regulations.
    (b) Limitations on water allocation authority.--The General Assembly reiterates the declarations of other statutes reflecting the need to manage water resources on a watershed basis without respect to political boundaries and the understanding that water management programs should be based upon an accurate and current State water plan. Accordingly, no political subdivision shall have any power to allocate water resources or to regulate the location, amount, timing, terms or conditions of any water withdrawal by any person.
    (c) Limitations on municipalities.--Nothing in subsection (b) shall affect the power of any municipality to adopt and enforce ordinances pursuant to 35 Pa.C.S. Pt. V (relating to emergency management services) or regulate the use of land pursuant to the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code or other laws. Further, each municipality shall retain and may exercise such authority as conferred by other statutes to adopt ordinances and regulations concerning:
    (1) mandatory connection to and use of available public water supplies; and
    (2) the prohibition or regulation of withdrawals from particular sources of water that may be contaminated in order to protect public health and safety from exposure to the contamination or avoid the induced migration of the contamination.
    (d) Limitations relating to compacts.--Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede or abrogate any provisions of the act of July 7, 1961 (P.L.518, No.268), known as the Delaware River Basin Compact, or the act of July 17, 1968 (P.L.368, No.181), referred to as the Susquehanna River Basin Compact Law, and this chapter shall be construed in pari materia with such compacts.