Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (Last Updated: January 27, 2015) |
Title34 GAME |
CHAPTER21. GAME OR WILDLIFE PROTECTION |
SUBCHAPTERB. DESTRUCTION FOR AGRICULTURAL PROTECTION |
§2126. Unlawful activities.
(a) General rule.--It is unlawful for any person while acting under the provisions of this subchapter to:
(1) Place any salt, bait or food of any kind or quantity or use any artificial means for the purpose of attracting or luring any game or wildlife upon any lands.
(2) Use any method not approved by the commission except that traps may be used to take furbearers and groundhogs.
(3) Use any firearm except a center fire propelling a single all-lead, lead alloy or expanding bullet or ball to kill or attempt to kill any big game animal.
(4) Fail or neglect to report the killing of any game or wildlife other than raccoons.
(5) Fail or neglect to care for the carcass, or any part thereof, of any game or wildlife other than raccoons.
(6) Refuse to answer, without evasion, upon request of any representative of the commission, any pertinent question pertaining to the killing or wounding of any game or wildlife killed or wounded, or the disposition of the entire carcass or any part thereof.
(7) Fail to produce satisfactory evidence that material damage was done within the preceding 15 days and that there was just cause for reasonable apprehension of additional imminent destruction.
(8) Fail to relinquish to any officer the entire carcass, less the entrails, of any game or wildlife, other than raccoons, killed to which the person killing the game or wildlife is not legally entitled thereto.
(9) Fail to comply with any other provision of this subchapter.
(b) Penalties.--
(1) A violation of this subchapter pertaining to big game animals is a summary offense of the fourth degree.
(2) A violation of this subchapter pertaining to any other game or wildlife, other than raccoons, is a summary offense of the seventh degree.
(3) Each bird or animal involved in a violation constitutes a separate offense.