Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (Last Updated: January 27, 2015) |
Title34 GAME |
CHAPTER27. HUNTING AND FURTAKING LICENSES |
SUBCHAPTERA. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
§2711. Unlawful acts concerning licenses.
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this title, it is unlawful for any person to:
(1) Hunt or take any game or wildlife by any means or manner or device, including the use of dogs, without first securing and personally signing the required license. The required license must be carried on person when hunting, furtaking or taking any game or wildlife within this Commonwealth.
(2) Procure a license in a name other than the person's legal name, furnish an address other than his legal place of residence and domicile or make any false or misleading statement whatsoever in securing a license.
(3) Lend or transfer in any manner whatsoever a license or game or wildlife kill tag to any other person regardless of the purpose.
(4) Issue, acquire or aid, assist or conspire, either for that person or any other person, in procuring any hunting or furtaking license for which that person is not legally entitled thereto.
(5) Possess while hunting or taking game or wildlife or going to or from hunting or taking game or wildlife any report card, license tag, license stamp or game or wildlife kill tag belonging to another.
(6) Except as provided under section 2705 (relating to classes of licenses), receive a hunting or furtaking license under any circumstances if under 12 years of age.
(7) Receive a hunting or furtaking license without presenting a written request executed by a parent or legally constituted guardian if under 17 years of age.
(8) Use firearms of any kind or a bow and arrow for the purpose of hunting any game or wildlife or attempting to take or kill any game or wildlife by hunting or trapping if under 12 years of age or when hunting or trapping any game or wildlife or attempting to hunt or trap any game or wildlife if between 12 and 14 years of age, unless accompanied by a parent or a person 18 years of age or older serving in loco parentis or as guardian or some other family member 18 years of age or older or when hunting if between 14 and 16 years of age, unless accompanied by a person 18 years of age or older. For the purpose of this paragraph "accompany" means close enough that verbal instructions and guidance can be easily understood. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to section 2363 (relating to trapping exception for certain persons).
(9) (Deleted by amendment).
(10) Hunt or take, or aid, assist or attempt to hunt or take, furbearers or take any game or wildlife anywhere in this Commonwealth, either with or without a license, or make application, receive or attempt or conspire to receive any license required by this chapter, during any period that these privileges have been denied or withdrawn by this title, by the director or by a magisterial district judge or court.
(11) Conspire to or duplicate, reproduce, alter, forge or counterfeit any permit, license, tag or stamp required by this title.
(12) While exercising any of the privileges granted by any license provided for in this title, refuse or fail to satisfactorily provide positive identification or proof of license to any landowner upon whose land that person may be occupying or to any officer whose duty it is to enforce this title.
(13) Violate any regulations promulgated under the authority of this subchapter.
(a.1) Exemption.--For the sole purpose of implementing and enhancing a mentored hunting program within this Commonwealth, the commission may establish regulations exempting certain limited hunting activities from the prohibitions specified in subsection (a)(1), (3), (5) and (8). Such exemption shall include a provision limiting a mentored person participating in a mentored hunting program to the receipt of no more than one antlerless deer license in each license year. A person 17 years of age or older may participate in a mentored hunting program as a mentored hunter in no more than three licensing years.
(b) Penalties.--A violation of this subchapter relating to:
(1) Subsection (a)(1) insofar as it relates to hunting or furtaking without a valid license or licenses required is a summary offense of the third degree.
(2) Subsection (a)(1) insofar as it relates to signing a license is a summary offense of the eighth degree.
(3) Subsection (a)(2), (3), (4), (5) or (12) is a summary offense of the fifth degree.
(4) Subsection (a)(6), (7) or (8) is a summary offense of the seventh degree.
(5) Subsection (a)(10) or (11) is a summary offense of the first degree and may result in forfeiture of the privilege to hunt or take game or wildlife anywhere within this Commonwealth for a period of five years.
(6) Any of the other provisions of this subchapter or the regulations promulgated thereunder is a summary offense of the fifth degree.
(c) Separate offenses.--Each day of violation or each illegal act constitutes a separate offense.
(June 22, 1993, P.L.102, No.23, eff. imd.; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days; July 9, 2010, P.L.387, No.54, eff. 60 days; June 24, 2011, P.L.46, No.9, eff. imd.; Dec. 15, 2011, P.L.441, No.107, eff. 60 days; May 15, 2013, P.L.26, No.7, eff. 60 days)
Notation
2013 Amendment. Act 7 amended subsec. (a.1).
2011 Amendment. Act 107 amended subsecs. (a)(1) and (12) and (b)(2) and (3) and deleted subsec. (a)(9).
2010 Amendment. Act 54 amended subsecs. (a)(4) and (b). See section 6 of Act 54 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to public notice.
2004 Amendment. Act 207 amended subsec. (a)(10). See sections 28 and 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability and construction of law.
1993 Amendment. Act 23 amended subsec. (a)(6). Section 2 of Act 23 provided that Act 23 shall apply to the license year beginning July 1, 1993, and to each license year thereafter.
* * *