§2904. Permit fees.
  • (a) Annual fees.--The annual fee for permits provided for in this chapter shall be as follows:
    (1) Bird banding - $25.
    (2) Collecting - $25.
    (3) (Deleted by amendment).
    (3.1) Temporary permit for disabled person - $5 for the license year.
    (4) Dog training area - $50.
    (5) Dog trials (three consecutive days):
    (i) Field trials - $25 per day.
    (ii) Raccoon trials - $25 per day.
    (iii) Retriever trials - $25.
    (6) Endangered or threatened species:
    (i) Native - $300.
    (ii) Non-native - free with necessary Federal permit.
    (7) Falconry - $50.
    (8) Fox chasing - $150.
    (9) Fur dealers:
    (i) Resident - $100.
    (ii) Nonresident - $300.
    (10) Regulated hunting grounds:
    (i) Commercial - $100 for first 100 acres and $25 for each additional 100 acres, or part thereof.
    (ii) Noncommercial - $38 for first 100 acres and $8 for each additional 100 acres, or part thereof.
    (11) Retriever training area - $50.
    (12) (Deleted by amendment).
    (13) Wildlife (exotic) dealer - $200.
    (14) Wildlife menagerie - $100.
    (15) Wildlife (exotic) possession - $50 per animal.
    (16) Wildlife propagation - $25 for one species and $10 for each additional species.
    (17) Commercial wildlife pest control - $50.
    (b) Disabled permit fees.--The disabled permit fee for a disabled person shall be a one-time fee of $5, which is valid for the lifetime of the disabled person.
    (c) Other fees.--The commission shall set a reasonable fee for any permit required by this title which is not specifically set forth in this section.
(Nov. 25, 1988, P.L.1082, No.125, eff. imd.; June 28, 1993, P.L.178, No.37, eff. imd.; May 22, 1996, P.L.310, No.48, eff. imd.; Dec. 13, 2001, P.L.897, No.98, eff. imd.; July 7, 2006, P.L.358, No.77, eff. 90 days; June 24, 2011, P.L.46, No.9, eff. imd.)
Notation
2011 Amendment.  Act 9 amended subsec. (a)(7).
2006 Amendment.  Act 77 amended subsec. (a).
Cross References.  Section 2904 is referred to in sections 2712, 2903 of this title.