§322. Powers and duties of commission.
  • (a) Duties.--It shall be the duty of the commission to protect, propagate, manage and preserve the game or wildlife of this Commonwealth and to enforce, by proper actions and proceedings, the laws of this Commonwealth relating thereto.
    (b) General powers and duties.--The commission has the power and duty to take all actions necessary for the administration and enforcement of this title.
    (c) Specific powers and duties.--In order to administrate and enforce this title, the commission through proper action shall:
    (1) Subject to section 2102(b) (relating to seasons, possession, bag limits and devices), fix seasons, daily shooting or taking hours, and any modification thereof, and daily, season and possession limits for any species of game or wildlife.
    (2) Remove protection, declare an open season or increase, reduce or close a season.
    (3) Increase or reduce bag limits or possession limits.
    (4) Define geographic limitations or restrictions.
    (5) Fix the type and number of devices which may be used to take game or wildlife.
    (6) Limit the number of hunters or furtakers in any designated area and prescribe the lawful methods of hunting or taking furbearers in these areas.
    (7) Govern the use of recorded calls or sounds or amplified calls or sounds of any description for taking or hunting game or wildlife.
    (8) Add to or change the classification of any wild bird or wild animal.
    (9) Prohibit the possession, importation, exportation or release of any species of birds or animals which may be considered dangerous or injurious to the general public or to the wildlife of this Commonwealth.
    (10) Manage and develop its lands and waters and other government or private lands and waters under agreement with the owners as it considers advisable and, by proper action and proceedings, enact and enforce regulations to insure the prudent and proper use of these lands.
    (11) Collect, classify and preserve such statistics, data and information as in its judgment will tend to promote the object of this title and take charge of and keep all reports, books, papers and documents which shall, in the discharge of its duties, come into its possession or under its control.
    (12) Take any necessary action to accomplish and assure the purposes of this title.
    (13) Serve the interest of sportsmen by preserving and promoting our special heritage of recreational hunting and furtaking by providing adequate opportunity to hunt and trap the wildlife resources of this Commonwealth.
(June 28, 1996, P.L.428, No.64, eff. 60 days)
Notation
1996 Amendment.  Act 64 added subsec. (c)(13).