§7412. Definitions.
  • The following words and phrases when used in this subchapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
    "Fire service." The service of organized groups of individuals, not only in training for and in active duty in the protection of the public against fire, but also in the training for and the performance of such other activities as are commonly undertaken by fire companies and their affiliated organizations, including, but not limited to, fire prevention, first aid, rescue and salvage, ambulance service, fire police work, radio communications, assistance at accidents, control of crowds both on the fire grounds and at occasions of public or general assembly, animal rescue, abatement of conditions due to storm, flood or general peril, abatement or removal of hazards to safety and participation in public celebrations, parades, demonstrations and fundraising campaigns.
    "Volunteer firefighter." A person who is a member of:
    (1) a fire company organized and existing under the laws of this Commonwealth;
    (2) a fire police unit, rescue squad, ambulance corps or other like organization affiliated with one or more fire companies; or
    (3) a fire company or affiliated organization which participates in the fire service but does not look to that service as his or her primary means of livelihood.
    A person does not lose status as a volunteer firefighter solely because he or she may also be a paid firefighter, so long as the person is acting within the scope of his or her responsibilities as a member of a volunteer fire company at the pertinent time and not within the scope of his or her responsibilities as a paid firefighter.
    "Volunteer firefighters' relief association." An organization formed primarily to afford financial protection to volunteer firefighters against the consequences of misfortune suffered as a result of their participation in the fire service. The organization may contain within its membership the members of one or more fire companies and may serve secondary purposes, as set forth in this subchapter, but only if adequate provisions have been first made to serve the primary purpose.