§1312. Divestiture of disqualifying applicant.
  • In the event that any slot machine license application is not approved by the board based on a finding that an individual who is a principal or has an interest in the person applying for the license does not meet the character requirements of section 1310 (relating to slot machine license application character requirements) or any of the eligibility requirements under this part, or a person who purchases a controlling interest in a licensed gaming entity in violation of section 1328 (relating to change in ownership or control of slot machine licensee), the board may afford the individual the opportunity to completely divest his interest in the person, its affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company seeking the license and, after such divestiture, reconsider the person's or applicant's suitability for licensure in an expedited proceeding and may, after such proceeding, issue the person or applicant a slot machine license. The board shall approve the terms and conditions of any divestiture under this section. Under no circumstances shall any divestiture be approved by the board if the compensation for the divested interest exceeds the cost of the interest.