Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (Last Updated: January 27, 2015) |
Title53 MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY |
PARTV. PUBLIC IMPROVEMENTS, UTILITIES AND SERVICES |
SUBPARTA. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
CHAPTER56. MUNICIPAL AUTHORITIES |
§5615. Acquisition of lands, water and water rights.
(a) Authorization.--
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the authority shall have the power to acquire by purchase or eminent domain proceedings either the fee or the rights, title, interest or easement in such lands, water and water rights as the authority deems necessary for any of the purposes of this chapter. Water and water rights may not be acquired unless approval is obtained from the Department of Environmental Protection.
(2) The right of eminent domain does not apply to:
(i) Property owned or used by the United States, the Commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions, or an agency of any of them, or any body politic and corporate organized as an authority under any law of the Commonwealth or by any agency.
(ii) Property of a public service company.
(iii) Property used for burial purposes.
(iv) Places of public worship.
(b) Exercise.--The right of eminent domain shall be exercised by the authority in the manner provided by law for the exercise of such right by municipalities of the same class as the municipality which organized the authority. Eminent domain shall be exercised by a joint authority in the same manner as is provided by law for the exercise of such right by municipalities of the same class as the municipality in which the right of eminent domain is to be exercised. The right of eminent domain herein conferred by this section may be exercised either within or without the municipality.
(Dec. 17, 2001, P.L.926, No.110, eff. imd.)
Notation
2001 Amendment. Act 110 amended subsec. (a)(2)(i), retroactive to June 19, 2001.