§5619. Termination of authority.
  • (a) Conveyance of projects.--When an authority has finally paid and discharged all bonds, with interest due, which have been secured by a pledge of any of the revenues or receipts of a project, the authority may, subject to agreements concerning the operation or disposition of the project, convey the project to the municipality creating the authority or, if the project is a public school project, to the school district to which the project is leased.
    (b) Conveyance of property.--When an authority has finally paid and discharged all bonds issued and outstanding and the interest due on them and settled all other outstanding claims against it, the authority may convey all its property to the municipality or municipalities or, if the property is public school property, then to the school district for which the property was financed, and terminate its existence.
    (c) Certificate.--An authority requesting to terminate its existence must submit a certificate requesting termination to the municipality which created it. If the certificate is approved by the municipality by its ordinance or resolution, the certificate shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth; and the secretary shall note the termination of existence on the record of incorporation and return the certificate with approval to the board. The board shall cause the certificate to be recorded in the office of the recorder of deeds of the county. Upon recording, the property of the authority shall pass to the municipality or municipalities or, if the property is public school property, then to the school district for which the property was financed; and the authority shall cease to exist.
(Dec. 17, 2001, P.L.926, No.110, eff. imd.)
Notation
2001 Amendment.  Act 110 amended subsecs. (b) and (c), retroactive to June 19, 2001.