§4103. Definitions.
  • The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
    "Commission." The Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing.
* * *
    "Defendant." An individual charged with a drug-related offense, including an individual convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, where the sentence was imposed pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(1)(i), (2)(i), (3)(i), (4)(i) or (7)(i) (relating to drug trafficking sentencing and penalties).
    "Department." The Department of Corrections of the Commonwealth.
    "Drug offender treatment program." An individualized treatment program established by the Department of Corrections consisting primarily of drug and alcohol addiction treatment that satisfies the terms and conditions listed in section 4105 (relating to drug offender treatment program).
    "Drug-related offense." A criminal offense for which a defendant is convicted and that the court determines was motivated by the defendant's consumption of or addiction to alcohol or a controlled substance, counterfeit, designer drug, drug, immediate precursor or marijuana, as those terms are defined in the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
    "Eligible offender." Subject to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(a.1) (relating to sentencing generally), a defendant designated by the sentencing court as a person convicted of a drug-related offense who:
    (1) Has undergone an assessment performed by the Department of Corrections, which assessment has concluded that the defendant is in need of drug and alcohol addiction treatment and would benefit from commitment to a drug offender treatment program and that placement in a drug offender treatment program would be appropriate.
    (2) Does not demonstrate a history of present or past violent behavior.
    (3) Would be placed in the custody of the department if not sentenced to State intermediate punishment.
    (4) Provides written consent permitting release of information pertaining to the defendant's participation in a drug offender treatment program.
* * *