§4103. Definitions.
  • The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
    "Commission." The Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing.
* * *
    "Group home." A residential program that is contracted out by the Department of Corrections to a private service provider for inmates who are on parole.
    "Individualized drug offender treatment plan." An individualized addiction treatment plan within the framework of the drug offender treatment program.
    "Institutional therapeutic community." A residential drug treatment program in a State correctional institution, accredited as a therapeutic community for treatment of drug and alcohol abuse and addiction by the American Correctional Association or other nationally recognized accreditation organization for therapeutic community drug and alcohol addiction treatment.
    "Outpatient addiction treatment facility." An addiction treatment facility licensed by the Department of Health and designated by the Department of Corrections as qualified to provide addiction treatment to criminal justice offenders.
    "Participant." An eligible offender actually sentenced to State intermediate punishment pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(a)(7) (relating to sentencing generally).
    "Transitional residence." A residence investigated and approved by the Department of Corrections as appropriate for housing a participant in a drug offender treatment program.
(July 5, 2012, P.L.1050, No.122, eff. July 1, 2013)
Notation
2012 Amendment.  Act 122 amended the defs. of "community corrections center," "defendant," "eligible offender" and "group home."
Cross References.  Section 4103 is referred to in section 4504 of this title.