§4103. Definitions.
  • The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
    "Commission." The Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing.
* * *
    "Community corrections center." A residential program that is supervised and operated by the Department of Corrections in accordance with Chapter 50 (relating to community corrections centers and community corrections facilities).
    "Court." The trial judge exercising sentencing jurisdiction over an eligible offender under this chapter or the president judge if the original trial judge is no longer serving as a judge of the sentencing court.
    "Defendant." An individual charged with a drug-related offense, including an individual convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, where the sentence was imposed pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(1)(i), (2)(i), (3)(i), (4)(i) or (7)(i) (relating to drug trafficking sentencing and penalties).
    "Department." The Department of Corrections of the Commonwealth.
    "Drug offender treatment program." An individualized treatment program established by the Department of Corrections consisting primarily of drug and alcohol addiction treatment that satisfies the terms and conditions listed in section 4105 (relating to drug offender treatment program).
    "Drug-related offense." A criminal offense for which a defendant is convicted and that the court determines was motivated by the defendant's consumption of or addiction to alcohol or a controlled substance, counterfeit, designer drug, drug, immediate precursor or marijuana, as those terms are defined in the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
    "Eligible offender." Subject to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(a.1) (relating to sentencing generally), a defendant designated by the sentencing court as a person convicted of a drug-related offense who:
    (1) Has undergone an assessment performed by the Department of Corrections, which assessment has concluded that the defendant is in need of drug and alcohol addiction treatment and would benefit from commitment to a drug offender treatment program and that placement in a drug offender treatment program would be appropriate.
    (2) Does not demonstrate a history of present or past violent behavior.
    (3) Would be placed in the custody of the department if not sentenced to State intermediate punishment.
    (4) Provides written consent permitting release of information pertaining to the defendant's participation in a drug offender treatment program.
* * *
    "Group home." A residential program that is contracted out by the Department of Corrections to a private service provider for inmates who are on parole.
    "Individualized drug offender treatment plan." An individualized addiction treatment plan within the framework of the drug offender treatment program.
    "Institutional therapeutic community." A residential drug treatment program in a State correctional institution, accredited as a therapeutic community for treatment of drug and alcohol abuse and addiction by the American Correctional Association or other nationally recognized accreditation organization for therapeutic community drug and alcohol addiction treatment.
    "Outpatient addiction treatment facility." An addiction treatment facility licensed by the Department of Health and designated by the Department of Corrections as qualified to provide addiction treatment to criminal justice offenders.
    "Participant." An eligible offender actually sentenced to State intermediate punishment pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(a)(7) (relating to sentencing generally).
    "Transitional residence." A residence investigated and approved by the Department of Corrections as appropriate for housing a participant in a drug offender treatment program.
(July 5, 2012, P.L.1050, No.122, eff. July 1, 2013)
Notation
2012 Amendment.  Act 122 amended the defs. of "community corrections center," "defendant," "eligible offender" and "group home."
Cross References.  Section 4103 is referred to in section 4504 of this title.