§1311. Valuation of and return on the property of a public utility.
  • (a) Valuation generally.--The commission may, after reasonable notice and hearing, ascertain and fix the value of the whole or any part of the property of any public utility, insofar as the same is material to the exercise of the jurisdiction of the commission, and may make revaluations from time to time in the value of rate base of a public utility on account of all new construction, extensions, additions and retirements to the property of any public utility.
    (b) Method of valuation.--The value of the property of the public utility included in the rate base shall be the original cost of the property when first devoted to the public service less the applicable accrued depreciation as such depreciation is determined by the commission.
    (c) Segregation of property.--When any public utility furnishes more than one of the different types of utility service, the commission shall segregate the property used and useful in furnishing each type of such service, and shall not consider the property of such public utility as a unit in determining the value of the rate base of such public utility for the purpose of fixing base rates. A utility that provides water and wastewater service shall be exempt from this subsection upon petition of a utility to combine water and wastewater revenue requirements. The commission, when setting base rates, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, may allocate a portion of the wastewater revenue requirement to the combined water and wastewater customer base if in the public interest.
    (d) Common carriers.--In fixing any rate of a public utility engaged exclusively as a common carrier by motor vehicle, the commission may, in lieu of other standards established by law, fix the fair return by relating the fair and reasonable operating expenses, depreciation, taxes and other costs of furnishing service to operating revenues.
    (e) Definition.--As used in this section, the term "utility that provides both water and wastewater service" shall include separate companies that individually provide water or wastewater service so long as the companies are wholly owned by a common parent company.
(Sept. 27, 1984, P.L.721, No.153, eff. 60 days; Dec. 21, 1984, P.L.1265, No.240, eff. imd.; Feb. 14, 2012, P.L.72, No.11, eff. 60 days)
Notation
2012 Amendment.  Act 11 amended subsec. (c) and added subsec. (e).
1984 Amendments.  Acts 153 and 240 amended the entire section. Act 240 overlooked the amendment by Act 153 but the amendments do not conflict in substance and have both been given effect in setting forth the text of section 1311.