§5505. Contributions for the purchase of credit for creditable nonstate service.
  • (a) Source of contributions.--The total contributions to purchase credit for creditable nonstate service of an active member or eligible school employee shall be paid either by the member, the member's previous employer, or by some agreed upon combination of the member, his previous employer, and, if specifically provided, the Commonwealth.
    (b) Nonintervening military service.--
    (1) The amount due for the purchase of credit for military service other than intervening military service shall be determined by applying the member's basic contribution rate, the additional contribution rate plus the Commonwealth normal contribution rate for active members at the time of entry, subsequent to such military service, of the member into State service to his average annual rate of compensation over the first three years of such subsequent State service and multiplying the result by the number of years and fractional part of a year of creditable nonintervening military service being purchased together with statutory interest during all periods of subsequent State and school service to date of purchase. Upon application for credit for such service, payment shall be made in a lump sum within 30 days or in the case of an active member or eligible school employee who is an active member of the Public School Employees' Retirement System it may be amortized with statutory interest through salary deductions in amounts agreed upon by the member and the board. The salary deduction amortization plans agreed to by members and the board may include a deferral of payment amounts and statutory interest until the termination of school service or State service as the board in its sole discretion decides to allow. The board may limit salary deduction amortization plans to such terms as the board in its sole discretion determines. In the case of an eligible school employee who is an active member of the Public School Employees' Retirement System, the agreed upon salary deductions shall be remitted to the Public School Employees' Retirement Board, which shall certify and transfer to the board the amounts paid. Application may be filed for all such military service credit upon completion of three years of subsequent State service and shall be credited as Class A service.
    (2) Applicants may purchase credit as follows:
    (i) one purchase of the total amount of creditable nonintervening military service; or
    (ii) one purchase per 12-month period of a portion of creditable nonintervening military service.
    The amount of each purchase shall be not less than one year of creditable nonintervening military service.
    (c) Intervening military service.--Contributions on account of credit for intervening military service shall be determined by the member's regular contribution rate, shared-risk contribution rate, Social Security integration contribution rate, the additional contribution rate which shall be applied only to those members who began service on or after the effective date of this amendatory act and compensation at the time of entry of the member into active military service, together with statutory interest during all periods of subsequent State and school service to date of purchase. Upon application for such credit the amount due shall be certified in the case of each member by the board in accordance with methods approved by the actuary, and contributions may be made by:
    (1) regular monthly payments during active military service; or
    (2) a lump sum payment within 30 days of certification; or
    (3) salary deductions in amounts agreed upon by the member or eligible school employee who is an active member of the Public School Employees' Retirement System and the board.
    The salary deduction amortization plans agreed to by members and the board may include a deferral of payment amounts and statutory interest until the termination of school service or State service as the board in its sole discretion decides to allow. The board may limit salary deduction amortization plans to such terms as the board in its sole discretion determines. In the case of an eligible school employee who is an active member of the Public School Employees' Retirement System, the agreed upon salary deductions shall be remitted to the Public School Employees' Retirement Board, which shall certify and transfer to the board the amounts paid.
    (d) Nonmilitary and nonmagisterial service.--Contributions on account of credit for creditable nonstate service other than military and magisterial service by State employees who first become members of the system before January 1, 2011, or before December 1, 2010, as a member of the General Assembly shall be determined by applying the member's basic contribution rate, the additional contribution rate plus the Commonwealth normal contribution rate for active members at the time of entry subsequent to such creditable nonstate service of the member into State service to his compensation at the time of entry into State service and multiplying the result by the number of years and fractional part of a year of creditable nonstate service being purchased together with statutory interest during all periods of subsequent State and school service to the date of purchase. Upon application for credit for such service payment shall be made in a lump sum within 30 days or in the case of an active member or eligible school employee who is an active member of the Public School Employees' Retirement System it may be amortized with statutory interest through salary deductions in amounts agreed upon by the member and the board. The salary deduction amortization plans agreed to by members and the board may include a deferral of payment amounts and statutory interest until the termination of school service or State service as the board in its sole discretion decides to allow. The board may limit salary
* * *