§5953. Taxation, attachment and assignment of funds.
  • (a) General rule.--
    (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3) and (4), the right of a person to any benefit or right accrued or accruing under the provisions of this part and the moneys in the fund are hereby exempt from any State or municipal tax, levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, spouse's election, or any other process whatsoever except for a set-off by the Commonwealth in the case provided in subparagraph (i), and shall be unassignable except:
    (i) To the Commonwealth in the case of a member who is terminating State service and has been determined to be obligated to the Commonwealth for the repayment of money owed on account of his employment or to the fund on account of a loan from a credit union which has been satisfied by the board from the fund.
    (ii) To a credit union as security for a loan not to exceed $750 and interest not to exceed 6% per annum discounted and/or fines thereon if the credit union is now or hereafter organized and incorporated under the laws of this Commonwealth and the membership of such credit union is limited solely to officials and employees of the Commonwealth and if such credit union has paid to the fund $3 for each such assignment.
    (2) Rights under this part shall be subject to forfeiture as provided by the act of July 8, 1978 (P.L.752, No.140), known as the Public Employee Pension Forfeiture Act, and by or pursuant to section 16(b) of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania. Forfeitures under this subsection or under any other provision of law may not be applied to increase the benefits that any member would otherwise receive under this part.
    (3) Rights under this part shall be subject to attachment in favor of an alternate payee as set forth in an approved domestic relations order.
    (4) Effective with distributions made on or after January 1, 1993, and notwithstanding any other provision of this part to the contrary, a distributee may elect, at the time and in the manner prescribed by the board, to have any portion of an eligible rollover distribution paid directly to an eligible retirement plan by way of a direct rollover. For purposes of this paragraph, a "distributee" includes a member and a member's surviving spouse and a member's former spouse who is an alternate payee under an approved domestic relations order. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "eligible rollover distribution" has the meaning given such term by IRC § 402(f)(2)(A), and "eligible retirement plan" has the meaning given such term by IRC § 402(c)(8)(B), except that a qualified trust shall be considered an eligible retirement plan only if it accepts the distributee's eligible rollover distribution; however, in the case of an eligible rollover distribution to a surviving spouse, an eligible retirement plan is an "individual retirement account" or an "individual retirement annuity" as those terms are defined in IRC § 408(a) and (b).
    (b) Authorized payments from fund.--The board shall be authorized to pay from the fund:
    (1) In the case of a member who is terminating service, the amount determined after certification by the head of the department that the member is so obligated, and after review and approval by the department or agency's legal representative or upon receipt of an assignment from the member in the amount so certified.
    (2) In the case of a loan the amount of the loan and any fine or interest due thereon to the credit union except 5% of the total amount due which is to be retained in the fund as a collection fee:
    (i) if the member obtaining the loan shall have been in default in required payments for a period of not less than two years; or
    (ii) at such time as the Department of Banking shall require the credit union to charge the amount of the loan against the reserve fund of such credit union.
    Any member who shall have pledged such rights as security for a loan from a credit union and, on whose behalf the board shall have made any payment by reason of that member's default, may not thereafter pledge or assign such rights to a credit union.
(Oct. 7, 1975, P.L.348, No.101, eff. imd.; Oct. 5, 1980, P.L.693, No.142, eff. 60 days; Apr. 29, 1994, P.L.159, No.29; Dec. 20, 1995, P.L.689, No.77, eff. imd.)
Notation
1995 Amendment.  Act 77 amended subsec. (a), retroactive as to subsec. (a)(2) to the effective date of the act of July 8, 1978 (P.L.752, No.140), known as the Public Employee Pension Forfeiture Act.
1994 Amendment.  Act 29 amended the entire section, effective immediately and retroactive to July 1, 1993, as to subsec. (a)(4) and 60 days as to the remainder of the section. See section 15 of Act 29 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to Public Employee Forfeiture Act unaffected.
Cross References.  Section 5953 is referred to in section 8124 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).