§5503. Law applicable to crimes and torts.
  • (a) General rule.--All crimes, torts and other wrongs committed by or against a pilot or passengers, while in flight over or above the lands and waters of this Commonwealth, shall be governed by the law of this Commonwealth. The issue of whether damage occasioned by or to an aircraft, while over this Commonwealth, constitutes a tort, crime or other wrong by or against the owner of the aircraft shall be determined by the law of this Commonwealth.
    (b) Liability for injury to passengers.--The liability of the owner or pilot of an aircraft carrying passengers, for injury or death to the passengers, shall be determined by the law applicable to torts on the lands or waters of this Commonwealth arising out of similar relationships.
    (c) Liability for collision of aircraft.--The liability of the owner of one aircraft to the owner of another aircraft, or to pilots or passengers on either aircraft, for damage caused by collision, on land or in the air, shall be determined by the law applicable to torts on the lands or waters of this Commonwealth.
    (d) Liability of insurer.--No insurer shall deny coverage under an exclusion in an agreement where there is no causal connection between the exclusion and any loss resulting from any accident.
    (e) Rental insurance disclosure.--
    (1) Every person who, in the ordinary course of his business, rents an aircraft to another person, shall deliver to such renter a written notice stating the nature and extent of insurance coverage provided, if any, for the renter against loss of or damage to the hull of the aircraft, or against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of the aircraft. The notice shall contain the name of the person giving the notice and shall be in such form as required by the department.
    (2) Every person subject to the requirements of paragraph (1) shall, in addition thereto, conspicuously post in every place he conducts business, a statement setting forth the nature and extent of insurance coverage.
    (3) Any person who fails to deliver the notice in accordance with paragraph (1) commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $1,000.