§5104. Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors.
  • (a) General rule.--A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
    (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
    (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
    (i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
    (ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
    (b) Certain factors.--In determining actual intent under subsection (a)(1), consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether:
    (1) the transfer or obligation was to an insider;
    (2) the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;
    (3) the transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed;
    (4) before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit;
    (5) the transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets;
    (6) the debtor absconded;
    (7) the debtor removed or concealed assets;
    (8) the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred;
    (9) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;
    (10) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and
    (11) the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.
Notation
Cross References.  Section 5104 is referred to in sections 5103, 5108, 5109 of this title.