![]() |
Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (Last Updated: January 27, 2015) |
![]() |
Title15 CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS |
![]() |
PARTII. CORPORATIONS |
![]() |
SUBPARTB. BUSINESS CORPORATIONS |
![]() |
ARTICLEB. DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATIONS GENERALLY |
![]() |
CHAPTER15. CORPORATE POWERS, DUTIES AND SAFEGUARDS |
![]() |
SUBCHAPTERD. DISSENTERS RIGHTS |
§1575. Notice to demand payment.
(a) General rule.--If the proposed corporate action is approved by the required vote at a meeting of shareholders of a business corporation, the corporation shall deliver a further notice to all dissenters who gave due notice of intention to demand payment of the fair value of their shares and who refrained from voting in favor of the proposed action. If the proposed corporate action is approved by the shareholders by less than unanimous consent without a meeting or is taken without the need for approval by the shareholders, the corporation shall deliver to all shareholders who are entitled to dissent and demand payment of the fair value of their shares a notice of the adoption of the plan or other corporate action. In either case, the notice shall:
(1) State where and when a demand for payment must be sent and certificates for certificated shares must be deposited in order to obtain payment.
(2) Inform holders of uncertificated shares to what extent transfer of shares will be restricted from the time that demand for payment is received.
(3) Supply a form for demanding payment that includes a request for certification of the date on which the shareholder, or the person on whose behalf the shareholder dissents, acquired beneficial ownership of the shares.
(4) Be accompanied by a copy of this subchapter.
(b) Time for receipt of demand for payment.--The time set for receipt of the demand and deposit of certificated shares shall be not less than 30 days from the delivery of the notice.
§ 1704. Place and notice of meetings of shareholders.
(a) Place.--Meetings of shareholders may be held at such geographic location within or without this Commonwealth as may be provided in or fixed pursuant to the bylaws. Unless otherwise provided in or pursuant to the bylaws, all meetings of the shareholders shall be held at the executive office of the corporation wherever situated. If a meeting of the shareholders is held by means of the Internet or other electronic communications technology in a fashion pursuant to which the shareholders have the opportunity to read or hear the proceedings substantially concurrently with their occurrence, vote on matters submitted to the shareholders, pose questions to the directors, make appropriate motions and comment on the business of the meeting, the meeting need not be held at a particular geographic location.
(b) Notice.--Notice in record form of every meeting of the shareholders shall be given by, or at the direction of, the secretary or other authorized person to each shareholder of record entitled to vote at the meeting at least:
(1) ten days prior to the day named for a meeting that will consider a transaction under Chapter 3 (relating to entity transactions) or a fundamental change under Chapter 19 (relating to fundamental changes); or
(2) five days prior to the day named for the meeting in any other case.
(c) Contents.--In the case of a special meeting of shareholders, the notice shall specify the general nature of the business to be transacted, and in all cases the notice shall comply with the express requirements of this subpart. The corporation shall not have a duty to augment the notice.
(d) Alternative authority.--If the secretary or other authorized person neglects or refuses to give notice of a meeting, a person calling the meeting may do so.
(e) Cross reference.--See section 2528 (relating to notice of shareholder meetings).
(July 9, 2013, P.L.476, No.67, eff. 60 days; Oct. 22, 2014, P.L.2640, No.172, eff. July 1, 2015)
Notation
2014 Amendment. Act 172 amended subsecs. (a) intro par. and (b).
Cross References. Section 1575 is referred to in sections 1576, 1577, 1579, 2512 of this title.