![]() |
Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (Last Updated: January 27, 2015) |
![]() |
Title15 CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS |
![]() |
PARTII. CORPORATIONS |
![]() |
SUBPARTB. BUSINESS CORPORATIONS |
![]() |
ARTICLEB. DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATIONS GENERALLY |
![]() |
CHAPTER19. FUNDAMENTAL CHANGES |
![]() |
SUBCHAPTERG. INVOLUNTARY LIQUIDATION AND DISSOLUTION |
§1984. Appointment of receiver pendente lite and other interim powers.
Upon the filing of an application under this subchapter, the court may issue injunctions, appoint a receiver pendente lite with such powers and duties as the court from time to time may direct and proceed as may be requisite to preserve the corporate assets wherever situated and to carry on the business of the corporation until a full hearing can be had.
Notation
Saved from Suspension. Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No. 1549(10), adopted June 3, 1994, provided that section 1984 insofar as it relates to the appointment of receivers in corporate dissolutions shall not be deemed suspended or affected by Rules 1501 through 1536 relating to action in equity.