§1106. Restitution for injuries to person or property.
  • (a) General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor.
    (b) Condition of probation or parole.--Whenever restitution has been ordered pursuant to subsection (a) and the offender has been placed on probation or parole, his compliance with such order may be made a condition of such probation or parole.
    (c) Mandatory restitution.--
    (1) The court shall order full restitution:
    (i) Regardless of the current financial resources of the defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss. The court shall not reduce a restitution award by any amount that the victim has received from the Crime Victim's Compensation Board or other governmental agency but shall order the defendant to pay any restitution ordered for loss previously compensated by the board to the Crime Victim's Compensation Fund or other designated account when the claim involves a government agency in addition to or in place of the board. The court shall not reduce a restitution award by any amount that the victim has received from an insurance company but shall order the defendant to pay any restitution ordered for loss previously compensated by an insurance company to the insurance company.
    (ii) If restitution to more than one person is set at the same time, the court shall set priorities of payment. However, when establishing priorities, the court shall order payment in the following order:
    (A) The victim.
    (B) The Crime Victim's Compensation Board.
* * *
    "Property." Any real or personal property, including currency and negotiable instruments, of the victim.
    "Restitution." The return of the property of the victim or payments in cash or the equivalent thereof pursuant to an order of the court.
    "Victim." As defined in section 479.1 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.177, No.175), known as The Administrative Code of 1929. The term includes the Crime Victim's Compensation Fund if compensation has been paid by the Crime Victim's Compensation Fund to the victim and any insurance company that has compensated the victim for loss under an insurance contract.
(June 18, 1976, P.L.394, No.86, eff. 60 days; Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; May 3, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.999, No.12, eff. 60 days; Dec. 3, 1998, P.L.933, No.121, eff. imd.; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days)
Notation
2004 Amendment.  Act 207 amended subsecs. (d), (e) and (f) and the def. of "crime" in subsec. (h). See sections 28 and 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability and construction of law.
1998 Amendment.  Act 121 amended subsecs. (a), (c), (e) and (f).
1995 Amendment.  Act 12, 1st Sp.Sess., amended subsec. (c) and the def. of "victim" in subsec. (h)
1978 Amendment.  Act 53 amended subsecs. (d), (e), (f) and (h).
1976 Amendment.  Act 86 added section 1106.