Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (Last Updated: January 27, 2015) |
Title18 CRIMES AND OFFENSES |
PARTII. DEFINITION OF SPECIFIC OFFENSES |
ARTICLEC. OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY |
CHAPTER39. THEFT AND RELATED OFFENSES |
SUBCHAPTERA. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
§3902. Consolidation of theft offenses.
Conduct denominated theft in this chapter constitutes a single offense. An accusation of theft may be supported by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under this chapter, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the complaint or indictment, subject only to the power of the court to ensure fair trial by granting a continuance or other appropriate relief where the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of fair notice or by surprise.