Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (Last Updated: January 27, 2015) |
Title20 DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES |
CHAPTER21. INTESTATE SUCCESSION |
§2101. Intestate estate.
(a) General rule.--All or any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will or otherwise passes to his heirs as prescribed in this chapter, except as modified by the decedent's will.
(b) Modification by decedent's will.--A decedent by will may expressly exclude or limit the right of an individual or class to succeed to property of the decedent passing by intestate succession. If that individual or a member of that class survives the decedent, the share of the decedent's intestate estate to which the individual or class would have succeeded passes as if that individual or each member of that class had disclaimed his intestate share.
(Apr. 18, 1978, P.L.42, No.23, eff. 60 days; Dec. 1, 1994, P.L.655, No.102, eff. 60 days)
Notation
1994 Amendment. Section 10 of Act 102 provided that the amendment of section 2101 shall apply to the estates of decedents dying on or after the effective date of Act 102.
1978 Amendment. Section 9 of Act 23 provided that Act 23 shall apply only to decedents dying after the effective date of Act 23.