§2512. Petition for involuntary termination.
  • (a) Who may file.--A petition to terminate parental rights with respect to a child under the age of 18 years may be filed by any of the following:
    (1) Either parent when termination is sought with respect to the other parent.
    (2) An agency.
    (3) The individual having custody or standing in loco parentis to the child and who has filed a report of intention to adopt required by section 2531 (relating to report of intention to adopt).
    (4) An attorney representing a child or a guardian ad litem representing a child who has been adjudicated dependent under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c) (relating to adjudication).
    (b) Contents.--The petition shall set forth specifically those grounds and facts alleged as the basis for terminating parental rights. The petition filed under this section shall also contain an averment that the petitioner will assume custody of the child until such time as the child is adopted. If the petitioner is an agency it shall not be required to aver that an adoption is presently contemplated nor that a person with a present intention to adopt exists.
    (c) Father not identified.--If the petition does not identify the father of the child, it shall state whether a claim of paternity has been filed under section 8303 (relating to claim of paternity).
(Dec. 20, 1995, P.L.685, No.76, eff. 60 days)
Notation
1995 Amendment.  Act 76 added subsec. (a)(4).