§4303. Information to consumer reporting agency.
  • Information regarding the name and the amount of arrearages owed by an obligor shall be provided periodically to consumer reporting agencies whenever the obligor owes overdue support, subject to the following:
    (1) The information shall be available only after the obligor owing the arrearages has been notified of the proposed action and given a period not to exceed 20 days to contest the accuracy of the information. The notice shall be as provided by local rule of the court of common pleas.
    (2) Such information shall not be made available to:
    (i) a consumer reporting agency which the department determines not to have sufficient capability to systematically and timely make accurate use of such information; or
    (ii) an entity which has not furnished evidence satisfactory to the department that the entity is a consumer reporting agency.
(Apr. 4, 1996, P.L.58, No.20, eff. imd.; Dec. 16, 1997, P.L.549, No.58, eff. Jan. 1, 1998)
Notation
1997 Amendment.  Act 58 of 1997 was suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No. 1910.50(3), as amended May 31, 2000, insofar as it is inconsistent with Rule No.1910.20 relating to the availability of remedies for collection of past due and overdue support.