§8305. Classes of service.
  • (a) Class T-C membership.--A school employee who is a member of Class T-C on the effective date of this part or who becomes a member of the system subsequent to the effective date of this part shall be classified as a Class T-C member, provided the school employee does not become a member of Class T-D pursuant to subsection (c).
    (b) Other class membership.--A school employee who is a member of a class of service other than Class T-C on the effective date of this part may elect to become a member of Class T-C or Class T-D or may retain his membership in such other class until the service is discontinued or he elects to become a full coverage member or elects to purchase credit for previous school or creditable nonschool service. Any service thereafter shall be credited as Class T-C or T-D service as applicable.
    (c) Class T-D membership.--
    (1) A person who becomes a school employee and an active member, or a person who becomes a multiple service member who is a State employee and a member of the State Employees' Retirement System, on or after the effective date of this subsection shall be classified as a Class T-D member upon payment of regular member contributions. Any prior school service credited as Class T-C service shall be credited as Class T-D service, subject to the limitations contained in paragraph (4).
    (2) A school employee who, on the day before and on the effective date of this subsection, is either an active member or an inactive member shall be classified as a Class T-D member and receive credit for Class T-D service performed on or after the effective date of this subsection upon payment of regular member contributions, provided the school employee elects to become a Class T-D member pursuant to section 8305.1 (relating to election to become a Class T-D member). A school employee who becomes a Class T-D member shall also receive Class T-D service credit for all Class T-C school service performed before the effective date of this subsection, subject to the limitations contained in paragraph (4).
    (3) A former school employee who, on the effective date of this subsection, is a multiple service member who is a State employee and a member of the State Employees' Retirement System shall receive Class T-D service credit for all Class T-C school service performed before the effective date of this subsection, subject to the limitations contained in paragraph (4), provided the former school employee elects to become a Class T-D member pursuant to section 8305.1.
    (4) (i) School service performed as Class T-C service before the effective date of this subsection shall be credited as Class T-D service only upon completion of all acts necessary for the school service to be credited as Class T-C service had this subsection not been enacted.
    (ii) A person who is not a school employee or a State employee on June 30, 2001, and July 1, 2001, and who has previous school service shall not receive Class T-D service credit for school service performed before July 1, 2001, until the person becomes an active member or an active member of the State Employees' Retirement System and a multiple service member and earns three eligibility points by performing credited school service or State service after June 30, 2001. This subparagraph does not apply to a disability annuitant who returns to school service after June 30, 2001, upon termination of the disability annuity.
    (d) Class T-E membership.--Notwithstanding any other provision, a person who first becomes a school employee and an active member, or a person who first becomes a multiple service member who is a State employee and a member of the State Employees' Retirement System, on or after the effective date of this subsection shall be classified as a Class T-E member upon payment of regular member contributions and the shared-risk contributions.
    (e) Class T-F membership.--Notwithstanding any other provision, a person who first becomes a school employee and an active member, or a person who first becomes a multiple service member who is a State employee and a member of the State Employees' Retirement System, on or after the effective date of this subsection and who is eligible to become a Class T-E member shall have the right to elect into Class T-F membership, provided the person elects to become a Class T-F member pursuant to section 8305.2 (relating to election to become a Class T-F member), upon written election filed with the board and payment of regular member contributions and the shared-risk contributions.
(May 17, 2001, P.L.26, No.9, eff. July 1, 2001; Nov. 23, 2010, P.L.1269, No.120, eff. July 1, 2011)
Notation
2010 Amendment.  Act 120 added subsecs. (d) and (e).
Cross References.  Section 8305 is referred to in sections 8304, 8346 of this title.