Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (Last Updated: January 27, 2015) |
Title34 GAME |
CHAPTER3. PENNSYLVANIA GAME COMMISSION |
SUBCHAPTERA. ORGANIZATION, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES |
§301. Organization of commission.
(a) Composition.--The independent administrative commission known as the Pennsylvania Game Commission shall consist of eight competent citizens of this Commonwealth who shall be well informed on the subject of wildlife conservation and restoration and who shall be appointed by the Governor, by and with the advice and consent of a majority of the elected members of the Senate.
(b) Qualifications.--The members of the commission shall be appointed from the various geographical sections of this Commonwealth so that one and only one shall be a resident of each of the following districts:
(1) The counties of Erie, Crawford, Mercer, Lawrence, Venango, Butler, Warren, Forest and Clarion, constituting the first district.
(2) The counties of Beaver, Allegheny, Washington, Greene, Armstrong, Indiana, Westmoreland and Fayette, constituting the second district.
(3) The counties of McKean, Elk, Jefferson, Potter, Cameron, Clearfield, Clinton and Centre, constituting the third district.
(4) The counties of Cambria, Somerset, Blair, Bedford, Huntingdon and Fulton, constituting the fourth district.
(5) The counties of Tioga, Lycoming, Union, Bradford, Sullivan, Columbia, Montour and Northumberland, constituting the fifth district.
(6) The counties of Snyder, Mifflin, Juniata, Franklin, Perry, Cumberland, Adams, Dauphin, York, Lebanon and Lancaster, constituting the sixth district.
(7) The counties of Susquehanna, Wyoming, Luzerne, Lackawanna, Carbon, Wayne, Pike and Monroe, constituting the seventh district.
(8) The counties of Schuylkill, Berks, Chester, Northampton, Lehigh, Bucks, Montgomery, Philadelphia and Delaware, constituting the eighth district.
(c) Term of office and compensation.--The members of the commission shall hold office for terms of four years each and may continue to hold office for a period of time not to exceed six months or until a successor is appointed and qualified, whichever occurs first. A member of the commission who serves three consecutive terms shall not be eligible for reappointment to the commission. Commissioners shall receive no compensation for their services, but may be reimbursed for travel expenses.
(d) Vacancies.--Upon the death, resignation or removal from office of any person so appointed, the Governor shall appoint a competent person to serve for the unexpired term as provided in subsection (a).
(Dec. 19, 1996, P.L.1442, No.184, eff. 60 days; Mar. 21, 2014, P.L.380, No.26, eff. 60 days)
Notation
2014 Amendment. Act 26 amended subsecs. (a) and (c). Section 2 of Act 26 provided that the amendment shall apply to members of the Pennsylvania Game Commission who are appointed on or after the effective date of section 2.
2002 Partial Repeal. Section 4 of Act 231 of 2002 provided that section 301 is repealed insofar as it relates to the consent required by the Senate to appointments by the Governor.
1996 Amendment. Act 184 amended subsec. (c). Section 9 of Act 184 provided that the amendment of subsec. (c) shall not apply to a current member of the Pennsylvania Game Commission until the member completes the term being served on the effective date of Act 184.
Special Provisions in Appendix. See section 5 of Act 93 of 1986 in the appendix to this title for transition provisions.