§5307. Collection and disbursement of contribution.
  • (a) Subscribers' contribution.--
    (1) Each service supplier that provides local exchange telephone service within the county shall collect the contribution from each subscriber and forward the collection quarterly less the actual uncollectibles experienced by the local exchange telephone companies to the county treasurer or, in a home rule county, the county official responsible for the collection and disbursement of funds.
    (2) The amount of the subscribers' contribution shall be stated separately in the telephone subscribers' billing.
    (3) Each service supplier shall retain the fair and reasonable cost to establish the 911 contribution rate billing system and an amount not to exceed 2% of the gross receipts collected to cover actual administrative costs.
    (b) Subscribers' contribution for multiple line systems.--In the case of Centrex or similar multiple line system subscribers, except PBX subscribers, the following multipliers shall be applied to determine the contribution rate of each subscriber:
    (1) For the first 25 lines, each line shall be billed at the approved contribution rate.
    (2) For lines 26 through 100, each line shall be billed at 75% of the approved contribution rate.
    (3) For lines 101 through 250, each line shall be billed at 50% of the approved contribution rate.
    (4) For lines 251 through 500, each line shall be billed at 20% of the approved contribution rate.
    (5) For lines 501 or more, each line shall be billed at 17.2% of the approved contribution rate.
    (c) Restricted account.--
    (1) The county treasurer or, in a home rule county, the county official responsible for the collection and disbursement of funds shall deposit the money received in an interest-bearing restricted account used solely for the purpose of nonrecurring and recurring charges billed for the 911 system and for the purpose of making payments under subsection (d).
    (2) The governing body of the county shall make an annual appropriation from the account for the 911 system, subject to the provisions of subsection (d), and may retain up to 1% of the gross receipts collected to cover administrative costs.
    (3) If the 911 system is discontinued or a county fails to implement a 911 system within three years from the imposition of a monthly contribution rate, any money remaining in the restricted account after all payments to the 911 service supplier have been made shall be transferred to the general fund of the county or proportionately to the general funds of each participating public agency.
    (d) Reimbursement to municipalities.--The county treasurer or, in a home rule county, the county official responsible for the collection and disbursement of funds shall, on a quarterly basis, pay from funds of the restricted account to a municipality which operates a 911 system a sum of money not less than that contributed by the telephone subscribers of that municipality to the county 911 system, less the applicable service supplier administrative cost provided by subsection (a) and the applicable county administrative cost provided by subsection (c).
    (e) Collection enforcement.--
    (1) The local exchange telephone company shall not be required to take any legal action to enforce the collection of any charge imposed under this chapter. Action may be brought by or on behalf of the public agency imposing the charge.
    (2) The local exchange telephone company shall annually provide, upon request of the governing body of the county, a list of the names and addresses of those service users which carry a balance that can be determined by the telephone company to be the nonpayment of any charge imposed under this chapter.
    (3) The local exchange telephone company shall not be liable for uncollectible amounts.
    (f) Prohibition against release of information.--Neither the county treasurer, the agency, nor any employee, agent or representative of a PSAP or public agency shall divulge any information acquired with respect to any wireline telephone service provider, its customers, revenues or expenses, trade secrets, access line counts, commercial information and other proprietary information while acting or claiming to act as the employee, agent or representative, and all information shall be kept confidential except that aggregations of information which do not identify or effectively identify numbers of customers, revenues or expenses, trade secrets, access lines, commercial information and other proprietary information attributable to any individual wireline telephone service provider may be made public.
Notation
Cross References.  Section 5307 is referred to in section 5311.14 of this title.