§102. Declaration of policy.
  • It is hereby determined and declared as a matter of legislative finding and policy that:
    (1) Section 27 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania makes the Commonwealth trustee for the preservation of the historic values of the environment.
    (2) The conservation of Pennsylvania's historic and natural heritage and the preservation of public records, historic documents and objects of historic interest, and the identification, restoration and preservation of architecturally and historically significant sites and structures are duties vested primarily in the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.
    (3) The irreplaceable historical, architectural, archaeological and cultural heritage of this Commonwealth should be preserved and protected for the benefit of all the people, including future generations.
    (4) The preservation and protection of historic resources in this Commonwealth promotes the public health, prosperity and general welfare.
    (5) The rapid social and economic development of our contemporary society threatens to destroy the remaining vestiges of our historic heritage.
    (6) It is in the public interest for the Commonwealth, its citizens and its political subdivisions to engage in comprehensive programs of historic preservation for the enjoyment, education and inspiration of all the people, including future generations.