§6351.1. Authority of court upon petition to remove child from foster parent.
  • (a) Order required.--Notwithstanding sections 6324 (relating to taking into custody) and 6351(a) (relating to disposition of dependent child), if a county agency petitions the court for removal of a child because the foster parent has been convicted of an offense set forth in 23 Pa.C.S. § 6344(c) (relating to employees having contact with children; adoptive and foster parents), the court shall immediately enter an order removing the child from the foster parent.
    (b) Limitation on placement.--If a court enters an order under subsection (a), the following apply:
    (1) Except as set forth in paragraph (2), the court may, under section 6351(a), enter an order of disposition best suited to the child's safety; protection; and physical, mental and moral welfare.
    (2) Notwithstanding section 6351(a), if the court finds that the foster parent has been convicted of an offense set forth in 23 Pa.C.S. § 6344(c), the court has no authority to place or return the child to the foster parent who was named in the petition filed by the county agency under subsection (a).
(Oct. 31, 2003, P.L.200, No.31, eff. 60 days; Oct. 22, 2014, P.L.2529, No.153, eff. Dec. 31, 2014)
Notation
2003 Amendment.  Act 31 added section 6351.1. Section 3 of Act 31 provided that section 6351.1 shall apply to petitions filed on or after the effective date of section 3.