Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (Last Updated: January 27, 2015) |
Title42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
PARTII. ORGANIZATION |
SUBPARTA. COURTS AND MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGES |
ARTICLEB. APPELLATE COURTS |
CHAPTER7. JURISDICTION OF APPELLATE COURTS |
SUBCHAPTERB. JURISDICTION OF SUPREME COURT |
§723. Appeals from Commonwealth Court.
(a) General rule.--The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the Commonwealth Court entered in any matter which was originally commenced in the Commonwealth Court except an order entered in a matter which constitutes an appeal to the Commonwealth Court from another court, a magisterial district judge or another government unit.
(b) Board of Finance and Revenue matters.--Any final order of the Commonwealth Court entered in any appeal from a decision of the Board of Finance and Revenue shall be appealable to the Supreme Court, as of right, under this section.
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 1982, P.L.1409, No.326, eff. 60 days; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days)
Notation
2004 Amendment. Act 207 amended subsec. (a). See sections 28 and 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability and construction of law.
Cross References. Section 723 is referred to in sections 724, 763, 5105 of this title.