Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (Last Updated: January 27, 2015) |
Title42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
PARTII. ORGANIZATION |
SUBPARTA. COURTS AND MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGES |
ARTICLEB. APPELLATE COURTS |
CHAPTER7. JURISDICTION OF APPELLATE COURTS |
SUBCHAPTERB. JURISDICTION OF SUPREME COURT |
§726. Extraordinary jurisdiction.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Supreme Court may, on its own motion or upon petition of any party, in any matter pending before any court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth involving an issue of immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done.
(Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days)
Notation
2004 Amendment. See sections 28 and 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability and construction of law.
Saved from Suspension. Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure for District Justices No. 1082, as amended April 25, 1979, provided that section 726 shall not be deemed suspended or affected. Rules 1001 through 1082 relate to appellate proceedings with respect to judgments and other decisions of district justices in civil matters. Act 207 of 2004 changed justices of the peace to magisterial district judges. Rule 1082 can now be found in the Rules of Conduct, Office Standards and Civil Procedure for Magisterial District Judges.