§9804. County intermediate punishment programs.
  • (a) Description.--County intermediate punishment program options shall include the following:
    (1) Restrictive intermediate punishments providing for the strict supervision of the offender, including programs that:
    (i) house the offender full or part time;
    (ii) significantly restrict the offender's movement and monitor the offender's compliance with the program; or
    (iii) involve a combination of programs that meet the standards set forth under subparagraphs (i) and (ii).
    (2) When utilized in combination with restrictive intermediate punishments, restorative sanctions providing for nonconfinement sentencing options that:
    (i) Are the least restrictive in terms of the constraint of the offender's liberties.
    (ii) Do not involve the housing of the offender, either full or part time.
    (iii) Focus on restoring the victim to pre-offense status.
    (b) Eligibility.--
    (1) (i) No person other than the eligible offender shall be sentenced to a county intermediate punishment program.
    (ii) The prosecuting attorney, in the prosecuting
    attorney's sole discretion, may advise the court that the Commonwealth has elected to waive the eligibility requirements of this chapter if the victim has been given notice of the prosecuting attorney's intent to waive the eligibility requirements and an opportunity to be heard on the issue.
    (iii) The court, after considering victim input, may refuse to accept the prosecuting attorney's waiver of the eligibility requirements.
    (2) The Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall employ the term "eligible offender" to further identify offenders who would be appropriate for participation in county intermediate punishment programs. In developing the guidelines, the commission shall give primary consideration to protection of the public safety.
    (3) (Deleted by amendment).
    (4) (i) Any person receiving a penalty imposed pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b) (relating to driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked), 3804 (relating to penalties) or 3808(a)(2) (relating to illegally operating a motor vehicle not equipped with ignition interlock) shall undergo an assessment under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3814 (relating to drug and alcohol assessments).
    (ii) If the defendant is determined to be in need of drug and alcohol treatment, a sentence to county intermediate punishment shall include participation in drug and alcohol treatment under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3815(c) (relating to mandatory sentencing). The defendant may only be sentenced to county intermediate punishment in:
    (A) a residential inpatient program or a residential rehabilitative center;
    (B) house arrest with electronic surveillance;
    (C) a partial confinement program such as work release, work camp and halfway facility; or
    (D) any combination of the programs set forth in this subparagraph.
    (iii) If the defendant is determined not to be in need of drug and alcohol treatment or if the defendant receives a penalty imposed under 30 Pa.C.S. § 5502(c.1) (relating to operating watercraft under influence of alcohol or controlled substance), the defendant may only be sentenced to a county intermediate punishment program in:
    (A) house arrest with electronic surveillance;
    (B) partial confinement programs such as work release, work camps and halfway facilities; or
    (C) any combination of the programs set forth in this paragraph.
    (5) A defendant subject to 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804 (relating to penalties) or 30 Pa.C.S. § 5502(c.1) may only be sentenced to county intermediate punishment for a first, second or third offense under 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 38 (relating to driving after imbibing alcohol or utilizing drugs) or 30 Pa.C.S. § 5502.
(Sept. 30, 2003, P.L.120, No.24, eff. Feb. 1, 2004; Nov. 19, 2004, P.L.855, No.112, eff. 180 days; July 8, 2007, P.L.82, No.27, eff. imd.; July 5, 2012, P.L.1050, No.122, eff. 60 days)
Notation
2012 Amendment.  Act 122 amended subsec. (b)(1).
2007 Amendment.  Act 27 amended subsec. (b)(4)(iii) and (5).
2004 Amendment.  Act 112 amended subsec. (b).