§2168. Automatic certification.
  • (a) General rule.--All police officers, including deputy sheriffs in counties of the second class, hired prior to June 18, 1974, shall be automatically certified for basic training but shall be required to complete the in-service training as set forth in section 2164(7) (relating to powers and duties of commission).
    (b) Campus or university police.--Any campus or university police officer who, as of August 27, 1993, has successfully completed a basic training course similar to that required under this subchapter shall, after review by the commission, be certified as having met the basic training requirements of this subchapter. Any campus or university police officer who, as of August 27, 1993, has not successfully completed a basic training course similar to that required under this subchapter which qualifies the police officer for certification under this subsection shall be able to perform the duties of a campus or university police officer until certified by the commission, but no later than August 29, 1994.
    (c) Deputy sheriffs in counties of the second class.--Deputy sheriffs in counties of the second class who have successfully completed the basic training course under this subchapter prior to February 6, 1995, shall be assigned a certification number under this subchapter.
    (d) Railroad and street railway police.--Any railroad or street railway police officer who, as of the effective date of this subsection, has successfully completed a basic training course similar to that required under this chapter shall, after review by the commission, be certified as having met the basic requirements of this chapter. Any railroad or street railway police officer who, as of the effective date of this subsection, has not successfully completed a basic training course similar to that required under this chapter which qualifies the police officer for certification shall be able to perform the duties of a railroad or street railway police officer until certified by the commission, but no longer than one year from the effective date of this subsection.
(May 5, 1998, P.L.301, No.50, eff. 60 days; Nov. 24, 1999, P.L.539, No.49, eff. 60 days)
Notation
1999 Amendment.  Act 49 added subsec. (d).
1998 Amendment.  Act 50 amended subsecs. (b) and (c).