§8002. Definitions.
  • (a) Classification of debt.--With respect to classifications of debt and subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this subpart which are applicable to specific provisions of this subpart, the following words and phrases when used in this subpart shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
    "Qualified interest rate management agreement." An agreement, including a confirmation evidencing a transaction effected under a master agreement, entered into by a local government unit in accordance with and fulfilling the requirements of section 8281 (relating to qualified interest rate management agreements), which agreement in the judgment of the local government unit is designed to manage interest rate risk or interest cost of the local government unit on any debt a local government unit is authorized to incur under this subpart, including, but not limited to, swaps, interest rate caps, collars, corridors, ceiling and floor agreements, forward agreements, float agreements and other similar arrangements which in the judgment of the local government unit will assist the local government unit in managing the interest rate risk or interest cost of the local government unit.
    "Resolution." A formal action of a governmental unit other than an ordinance, whether, under the law applicable to the local government unit, the action is taken by ordinance or by resolution, to which section 8003 (relating to advertisement and effectiveness of ordinances) does not apply.
    "Revenue." In the title of a bond or note not preceded by the word "guaranteed," means a bond or note payable solely from user charges, rates, revenues, rentals, fees, special assessments and receipts pledged for the purpose.
    "Series." All the bonds or notes to be sold and delivered at one time in respect of one project or of any two or more projects which have been combined for purposes of financing or where the bonds or notes have been combined for sale as provided in this subpart.
    "Sinking fund." The special fund created pursuant to section 8221 (relating to creation of sinking funds and deposits, reserves and surplus funds) for the payment of the principal of and interest on bonds or notes, premium, if any, and assumed taxes, if any, or for the payment of a guaranty.
    "Tax anticipation notes." Notes issued in anticipation of taxes, in anticipation of revenues or in anticipation of both as designated in the notes.
    "Total revenues." All moneys received by the local government unit in a fiscal year from whatever source derived, except the following:
    (1) Subsidies or reimbursements from the Federal Government or from the Commonwealth measured by the cost of or given or paid on account of a particular project financed by debt.
    (2) Project revenues, rates, receipts, user charges, special assessments and special levies which are or will be pledged or budgeted for specific self-liquidating debt or for payments under leases, guaranties, subsidy contracts or other forms of agreement which could constitute lease rental debt except that the payments are payable solely from these sources, but that portion thereof that has been returned to or retained by the local government unit shall not be excluded.
    (3) Interest on moneys in sinking funds, reserves and other funds, which interest is pledged or budgeted for the payment or security of outstanding debt, and interest on bond or note proceeds, if similarly pledged.
    (4) Grants and gifts in aid of or measured by the construction or acquisition of specified projects.
    (5) Proceeds from the disposition of capital assets, and other nonrecurring items, including bond or note proceeds not considered income under generally accepted municipal accounting principles.
    "Unfunded actuarial accrued liability." With respect to a local government unit retirement system, pension plan or pension trust fund, the excess of the actuarial accrued liability over the actuarial value of assets of the retirement system, pension plan or pension trust fund, computed as follows:
    (1) In the case of a local government unit that is subject to the act of December 18, 1984 (P.L.1005, No.205), known as the Municipal Pension Plan Funding Standard and Recovery Act, in accordance with the requirements of that act.
    (2) In the case of a local government unit that is not subject to the Municipal Pension Plan Funding Standard and Recovery Act, in accordance with the applicable laws for that local government unit regarding minimum funding requirements for the unit's retirement system, pension plan or pension trust fund or, if there are no such laws, in accordance with the ordinance, resolution or contract under which the local government unit participates in the retirement system, pension plan or pension trust fund.
    In the case of a local government unit that participates in a retirement system, pension plan or pension trust fund for employees of more than one local government unit, including an association of local government units cooperating under Subchapter A of Chapter 23 (relating to intergovernmental cooperation), the term includes the local government unit's pro rata share of the total unfunded actuarial accrued liability of the retirement system, pension plan or pension trust fund, as the pro rata share may be determined under the applicable laws or, if there are no applicable laws, under the ordinance, resolution or contract under which the local government unit participates in the retirement system, pension plan or pension trust fund.
(May 5, 1998, P.L.301, No.50, eff. 60 days; Sept. 24, 2003, P.L.110, No.23, eff. imd.)
Notation
2003 Amendment.  Act 23 amended the def. of "debt" in subsec. (a) and added the defs. of "independent financial advisor," "interest rate management plan" and "qualified interest rate management agreement" in subsec. (c).
* * *