§305. Requirements for certain notarial acts.
  • (a) Acknowledgments.--A notarial officer who takes an acknowledgment of a record shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, all of the following:
    (1) The individual appearing before the notarial officer and making the acknowledgment has the identity claimed.
    (2) The signature on the record is the signature of the individual.
    (b) Verifications.--A notarial officer who takes a verification of a statement on oath or affirmation shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, all of the following:
    (1) The individual appearing before the notarial officer and making the verification has the identity claimed.
    (2) The signature on the statement verified is the signature of the individual.
    (c) Signatures.--A notarial officer who witnesses or attests to a signature shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, all of the following:
    (1) The individual appearing before the notarial officer and signing the record has the identity claimed.
    (d) Copies.--A notarial officer who certifies or attests a copy of a record or an item which was copied shall determine that the copy is a complete and accurate transcription or reproduction of the record or item.
    (e) Negotiable instruments.--A notarial officer who makes or notes a protest of a negotiable instrument shall determine the matters set forth in 13 Pa.C.S. § 3505(b) (relating to evidence of dishonor).
Notation
Cross References.  Section 305 is referred to in section 315 of this title.