Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (Last Updated: January 27, 2015) |
Title71 STATE GOVERNMENT |
PARTXXV. RETIREMENT FOR STATE EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS |
CHAPTER53. MEMBERSHIP, CREDITED SERVICE, CLASSES OF SERVICE, AND ELIGIBILITY FOR BENEFITS |
§5307. Eligibility points.
(a) General rule.--An active member of the system shall accrue one eligibility point for each year of credited service as a member of the State or the Public School Employees' Retirement System. A member shall accrue an additional two-thirds of an eligibility point for each year of Class D-3 credited service. In the case of a fractional part of a year of credited service, a member shall accrue the corresponding fractional portion of eligibility points to which the class of service entitles him.
(a.1) USERRA leave.--A member of the system who is reemployed from USERRA leave or who dies while performing USERRA leave shall be granted the eligibility points that he would have accrued had he continued in his State office or employment instead of performing USERRA leave. In the event that a State employee who is reemployed from USERRA leave makes the member contributions to be granted State service credit for the USERRA leave, no additional eligibility points will be granted.
(b) Transitional rule.--
(1) In determining whether a member who is not a State employee or school employee on June 30, 2001, and July 1, 2001, and who has previous State service (except a disability annuitant who returns to State service after June 30, 2001, upon termination of the disability annuity) has the five eligibility points required by sections 5102 (relating to definitions), 5308(b) (relating to eligibility for annuities), 5309 (relating to eligibility for vesting), 5704(b) (relating to disability annuities) and 5705(a) (relating to member's options), only eligibility points earned by performing credited State service, USERRA leave or credited school service after June 30, 2001, shall be counted until such member earns one eligibility point by performing credited State service or credited school service after June 30, 2001, at which time all eligibility points as determined pursuant to subsection (a) shall be counted.
(2) Any member to whom paragraph (1) applies shall be considered to have satisfied any requirement for five eligibility points contained in this part if the member:
(i) has ten or more eligibility points as determined pursuant to subsection (a); or
(ii) has Class G, Class H, Class I, Class J, Class L, Class M or Class N service and has eight or more eligibility points as determined pursuant to subsection (a).
(May 17, 2001, P.L.26, No.9, eff. July 1, 2001; Oct. 24, 2012, P.L.1436, No.181, eff. Dec. 31, 2012)
Notation
2012 Amendment. Act 181 amended subsec. (b)(1) and added subsec. (a.1).
Cross References. Section 5307 is referred to in section 5303 of this title.