§1555. Delay of suspension, revocation or disqualification.
  • (a) General rule.--Upon receiving certification that a person has filed a timely appeal from a criminal conviction that has caused the department to issue a notice of suspension, revocation or disqualification, the department may delay commencement of the suspension, revocation or disqualification for a period of up to six months. It shall be the responsibility of the person to obtain from the court in which the appeal was filed a statement which certifies that the person filed a timely appeal from the conviction and to forward the certification to the department, accompanied by a request for the six-month delay from the department.
    (b) Additional delay.--A person may obtain an additional six-month delay if the person obtains and forwards to the department an additional certification from the court that the appeal is still pending before the court.
    (c) Period of delay.--An initial or additional six-month period of delay shall be measured from the date on which the court certifies that the appeal is pending before it.
(July 6, 1995, P.L.315, No.48, eff. 60 days)
Notation
1995 Amendment.  Act 48 added section 1555.