§2511. Grounds for involuntary termination.
  • (a) General rule.--The rights of a parent in regard to a child may be terminated after a petition filed on any of the following grounds:
    (1) The parent by conduct continuing for a period of at least six months immediately preceding the filing of the petition either has evidenced a settled purpose of relinquishing parental claim to a child or has refused or failed to perform parental duties.
    (2) The repeated and continued incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal of the parent has caused the child to be without essential parental care, control or subsistence necessary for his physical or mental well-being and the conditions and causes of the incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal cannot or will not be remedied by the parent.
    (3) The parent is the presumptive but not the natural father of the child.
    (4) The child is in the custody of an agency, having been found under such circumstances that the identity or whereabouts of the parent is unknown and cannot be ascertained by diligent search and the parent does not claim the child within three months after the child is found.
    (5) The child has been removed from the care of the parent by the court or under a voluntary agreement with an agency for a period of at least six months, the conditions which led to the removal or placement of the child continue to exist, the parent cannot or will not remedy those conditions within a reasonable period of time, the services or assistance reasonably available to the parent are not likely to remedy the conditions which led to the removal or placement of the child within a reasonable period of time and termination of the parental rights would best serve the needs and welfare of the child.
    (6) In the case of a newborn child, the parent knows or has reason to know of the child's birth, does not reside with the child, has not married the child's other parent, has failed for a period of four months immediately preceding the filing of the petition to make reasonable efforts to maintain substantial and continuing contact with the child and has failed during the same four-month period to provide substantial financial support for the child.
    (7) The parent is the father of a child conceived as a result of a rape or incest.
    (8) The child has been removed from the care of the parent by the court or under a voluntary agreement with an agency, 12 months or more have elapsed from the date of removal or placement, the conditions which led to the removal or placement of the child continue to exist and termination of parental rights would best serve the needs and welfare of the child.
    (9) The parent has been convicted of one of the following in which the victim was a child of the parent:
    (i) an offense under 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 25 (relating to criminal homicide);
    (ii) a felony under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702 (relating to aggravated assault);
    (iii) an offense in another jurisdiction equivalent to an offense in subparagraph (i) or (ii); or
    (iv) an attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit an offense in subparagraph (i), (ii) or (iii).
    (b) Other considerations.--The court in terminating the rights of a parent shall give primary consideration to the developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child. The rights of a parent shall not be terminated solely on the basis of environmental factors such as inadequate housing, furnishings, income, clothing and medical care if found to be beyond the control of the parent. With respect to any petition filed pursuant to subsection (a)(1), (6) or (8), the court shall not consider any efforts by the parent to remedy the conditions described therein which are first initiated subsequent to the giving of notice of the filing of the petition.
    (c) Right to file personal and medical history information.--At the time the decree of termination is transmitted to the parent whose rights have been terminated, the court shall advise the parent, in writing, of his or her continuing right to place and update personal and medical history information, whether or not the medical condition is in existence or discoverable at the time of adoption, on file with the court and with the Department of Public Welfare pursuant to Subchapter B of Chapter 29 (relating to records and access to information).
(May 21, 1992, P.L.228, No.34, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 1995, P.L.685, No.76; Apr. 4, 1996, P.L.58, No.20, eff. 60 days; Nov. 9, 2006, P.L.1358, No.146, eff. 180 days; Oct. 27, 2010, P.L.961, No.101, eff. 180 days)
Notation
2010 Amendment.  Act 101 amended subsec. (c).
2006 Amendment.  Act 146 added subsec. (a)(9).
1996 Amendment.  Act 20 amended subsec. (a)(7).
1995 Amendment.  Act 76 amended subsecs. (b) and (c) and added subsec. (a)(8). Section 7 of Act 76 provided that subsecs. (b) and (c) shall take effect in 60 days and, with regard to a child who has been removed from the care of the parent by the court or under a voluntary agreement with an agency prior to the effective date of Act 76, subsec. (a)(8) shall take effect 12 months after the effective date of Act 76.
Cross References.  Section 2511 is referred to in sections 2513, 2714 of this title; section 6302 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).