AppendixAPPENDIX TO TITLE 65 PUBLIC OFFICERS
§ 2.  Transition provisions.
(a)  Continuation of existing law.--Except as otherwise specifically provided in this act, it is the intention of this act to continue existing law.
(b)  Effect on litigation, hearings, investigations and other proceedings.--All litigation, hearings, investigations and other proceedings whatsoever under any statute repealed by this act shall continue and remain in full force and effect and may be completed under the provisions of this act. All orders, regulations or rules made under any statute repealed by this act and in full force and effect upon the effective date of such repeal shall remain in full force and effect until revoked, vacated or modified under the provisions of this act. All existing contracts and obligations entered into under any statute repealed by this act shall remain in full force and effect.
(c)  Continuation of members.--The members of the State Ethics Commission shall continue in office until their terms of office expire in accordance with 65 Pa.C.S. Ch. 11 and shall exercise the powers and perform the duties prescribed in Chapter 11.
(d)  Continuation of appropriations.--The appropriations to the State Ethics Commission established under the act of October 4, 1978 (P.L.883, No.170), referred to as the Public Official and Employee Ethics Law, shall continue and remain in full force and effect for use by the State Ethics Commission continued under 65 Pa.C.S. Ch. 11.
Explanatory Note.  Act 93 added Part II of Title 65.