AppendixAPPENDIX TO TITLE 75 VEHICLES
§ 12.  Contracts with private entities.
In pursuing the directives of section 8(a) of the act of December 16, 1992 (P.L.1250, No.166), entitled "An act amending Title 75 (Vehicles) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, providing for the implementation and administration of an enhanced vehicle emission inspection program; further providing for administrative duties of the Department of Transportation for certain services and the Department of Environmental Resources; providing for an alternative fuels grant program; establishing the Alternative Fuels Incentive Grant Fund; and making an appropriation," the Department of Transportation is authorized to contract with private entities for the purpose of development, administration and operation of a system which will permit electronic transactions, payment by credit or debit card and electronic funds transfer. Contracted private entities shall be permitted to charge a reasonable fee to customers for providing these services. A third party operating a secured-host computer system interfacing with the computer system of the Department of Transportation must be bonded in an amount specified by the Department of Transportation and shall maintain transaction audit trails for a period of time specified by the Department of Transportation. The Department of Transportation shall provide a written report of its activities relating to decentralized motor vehicle and driver's license transaction services to the Transportation Committee of the Senate and the Transportation Committee of the House of Representatives by January 10, 1995.
Explanatory Note.  Act 115 amended or added sections 102, 1103.1, 1302, 1335, 1336, 1352, 1376, 1510, 1533, 1535, 1541, 1542, 1553, 1786, 1924, 1944, 1951, 1955, 1961, 4702, 4703, 4901, 4907, 4921, 4962, 4973, 6117 and 7134 of Title 75.
1994, DECEMBER 12, P.L.1048, NO.143